• Fords Rocked Memphis International Raceway - Event Details

    Memphis International Raceway pulled out all the stops for Ford fans of the Mid-South, June 7 – 8, 2013, with a live band straight from Beale Street in the Midway and racing at the Rusty Wallace Karting Experience while racers lined up in the staging lanes for the Friday Night Test & Tune portion of Fun Ford Weekend including lighting up the night with sibling rivalry in the Larson Jet Cars.
    Saturday, local Ford enthusiasts had the option to watch or participate in another day of Ford excitement like autocross racing on the newly resurfaced road course, drag racing, the car show as well as another day of karting and jet cars exhibitions, all while NASCAR fans looking to fulfill their oval-driven dreams, could test skills on the Nationwide Series track with the Rusty Wallace Racing Experience.

    Drag racers competed in Fast Ford, Quick Ford, DOT Street Ford classes as well as the VMP Superchargers True Street Challenge and the MustangGuys.com Fastest 5.0 Shootout, while the index racers and trucks battled it out between Fast Ford and Quick Ford rounds. The local Mustang Club of America members raced on the strip and autocross road course after car show judging as other car show participants checked out the new Fords on display from Homer Skelton Ford and the Patriot Chopper courtesy of the Tennessee Army National Guard.

    CLICK HERE TO SEE PHOTOS

    RACE RESULTS
    Fast Ford – Super Pro REACTION ET MPH
    Winner: Rick McPeake – Lexington TN .011 6.33 109.75
    Runner Up: Gene Smalley – Arlington TN .044 5.681 120.58
    Aeromotive Eliminator: Wes McPeake – Henderson TN

    Quick Ford – Pro Footbrake
    Winner: John Pitcock – Lake Comorant MS .002 6.978 89.06
    Runner Up: Cliff Hubbard – Millington TN .146 7.249 81.09
    Aeromotive Eliminator: David Bell – Blytheville AR

    DOT Street Ford
    Winner: Wally Britton – Southaven MS .168 11.512 120.01
    Runner Up: James Brown – Millington TN -.018 11.879 112.56

    VMP Superchargers True Street Challenge
    12:00 Winner: William Greathouse – Munford TN
    13:00 Winner: Robert Vance – Black Rock AR

    Tuff Truck
    Winner: Denise Stuart – Lakeland TN .421 12.131 99.11
    Runner Up: Alan Hutcheson – Satillo MS .431 14.182 95.76

    MustangGuys.com Fastest 5.0
    Winner: Wally Britton – Southaven MS .392 12.068 100.43
    Runner Up: Billy Clay – Cordova TN .618 13.563 104.91

    Heads Up Index
    Winner: Jamie Tull – Bethel Springs TN .338 12.709 100.33
    Runner Up: Michael Rickman – Selmer TN .344 10.523 109.83

    11:00 Index
    Winner: Michael Rickman – Selmer TN .147 10.543 127.25
    Runner Up: Randy Tull – Selmer TN .396 10.499 123.35

    13:00 Index
    Winner: Jamie Tull – Bethel Springs TN .369 13.387 85.76
    Runner Up: John Lovett – Cleveland TN .106 12.752 95.98


    CAR SHOW RESULTS
    Mustang 64 ½ – 66
    Winner: Scott Wood – Lexington TN 1965 Mustang
    Outstanding: Matthew Ballentine – Gadsden TN 1965 Mustang

    Mustang 67 – 68
    Winner: Maverick Radford – Arlington TN 1968 Mustang
    Outstanding: Daniel Lovelace – Marion AR 1967 Mustang

    Mustang 69 – 70
    Winner: Darrell Mims – Eads TN 1970 Mach 1
    Outstanding: Brent Holland – Bartlett TN 1969 Mustang

    Mustang 71 – 73
    Winner: Rick Duncan – Collierville TN 1973 Convertible

    Mustang 79 – 93
    Winner: Wally Britton – Southaven MS 1990 Mustang
    Outstanding: Pat & Teresa Hallman – Atoka TN 1982 Mustang

    Mustang 94 – 98
    Winner: Dennis Clemons – Dickson TN 1995 Mustang

    Mustang 99 – 04
    Winner: Stan Vaughn – Olive Branch MS 2001 Bullitt
    Outstanding: Otis Matthews – Memphis TN 2000 GT

    Mustang 05 – 09
    Winner: Al Weisberger – Collierville TN 2008 Mustang
    Outstanding: Ken Roberts – Atoka TN 2007 GT

    Mustang 2010 – Present
    Winner: Leonard & Nancy Stephens – Mayfield KY 2012 Mustang
    Outstanding: Butch Campbell – Bartlett TN 2012 Mustang

    SVT Cobra Mustang
    Winner: Dr. Trey Wilmoth – Olive Branch MS 1998 Cobra Mustang
    Outstanding: Rick DeShields – Cordova TN 2003 Cobra Mustang

    Shelby Mustang 06 – Present
    Winner: Ron Splean – Cordova TN 2008 Shelby Cobra
    Outstanding: Jimmy Pencarinha – Memphis TN 2014 Shelby Cobra

    Saleen Mustang
    Winner: Casi Lane – Olive Branch TN 2006 Saleen Mustang
    Outstanding: Paul Bryant – Collinwood TN 2009 Saleen Mustang

    BOSS 302
    Winner: Paul O’Rourke – Germantown TN 2012 BOSS 302
    Outstanding: Terry Rhodes – Memphis TN 2013 BOSS 302

    Mercury Cougar
    Winner: Jordan Holt – Bartlett TN 1999 Cougar

    Fairlane / Galaxie / Torino
    Winner: Jim Coulter – Memphis TN 1963 Galaxie
    Outstanding: Tracy Franks – Millington TN 1967 Fairlane

    Falcon / Maverick / Comet
    Winner: Leo Harber – Drummonds TN 1964 Comet

    Full Size Truck 1967 – 1986
    Winner: Tim Harper – Trenton TN 1986 F-150
    Outstanding: David Grauer – Trenton TN 1973 F-100

    Full Size Truck 1997 – 2014
    Winner: Trey Turman – Olive Branch TN 2009 F-150
    Outstanding: Jerry Severin – Collierville TN 2013 F-150 Limited

    Compact Truck
    Winner: Chris Kelly – Cordova TN 1935 Ford Truck

    SUV
    Winner: Joe Ervin – Millington TN 1966 Bronco

    Classic Ford
    Winner: Rick West – Millington TN 1931 Model A

    Conversion – Street Rod
    Winner: Scott Webb – Memphis TN 1932 Ford

    Special Interest – Street Rod
    Winner: Michael Hinnant – Milan TN 1929 Model A

    Special Interest – Unrestored
    Winner: Sean Alexander – Cordova TN 1976 Cobra II

    Special Interest – Pace Car
    Winner: Al McGough – Byhalia TN 1994 Mustang Pace Car

    Race Car
    Winner: Derrick Maddox – Cordova TN 2006 GT
    Outstanding: Ronald “Thumper” Brown Mustang GT

    SPECIALTY AWARDS
    Best Paint
    Leo Harber – Drummonds TN 1964 Comet

    Best Engine
    Otis Matthews – Memphis TN 2000 Mustang GT

    Best Interior
    Scott Wood – Lexington TN 1965 Mustang

    Best Detail
    Matthew Ballentine – Gadsden TN 1965 Mustang

    Club Participation
    Mid-South Mustangs

    Mustang Club of America Best Mustang
    Rick Duncan – Collierville TN 1973 Convertible

    World Motorsports Breast Cancer Foundation Pink Piston
    Tracy Franks – Millington TN 1967 Fairlane

    MIR Top Pick
    Casi Lane – Olive Branch TN 2006 Saleen Mustang

    Best in Show
    Darrell Mims – Eads TN 1970 Mach 1

  • MCA on Facebook


Copyright © 2011 The Mustang Club of America